Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada
Directory   Search  
 

 


Convention Agenda

Tuesday, July 3, 2001

16:00-21:00 Registration
19:00-22:00 The Graduate Association of Waterloo Lutheran Seminary invites you to Pre convention hospitality at the Grad House - watch for the balloons

Wednesday, July 4, 2001

8:30-13:30 Registration
11:00-12:00 Orientation session for Delegates and Visitors
12:00 Lunch Break
13:30 Gather for Hymns

Welcome and Introductions
Orientation to convention procedures
Report: Registration and Credentials

Announcement of convention committee appointments
Introduction of Youth Assembly

Adoption of the agenda
14:15 Report of the Bishop
Report of the Vice-President
Report of the Secretary

Report of National Church Council (NCC)
    -Overview of the NCC report to the convention
    -First Reading: ELCIC Constitutional Amendments
15:15 Ballot # 1 for Bishop
15:30 Refreshment Break
15:45 Greeting-Bishop H. George Anderson, ELCA

Report of NCC, continued
Voices
Greeting

Report: Election Committee
    (results of Ballot # 1 for Bishop)
Ballot # 2 for Bishop
17:30 Dinner Break
19:30 Opening Eucharist Service
Visitors welcome
22:00 Reception: Hosted by the Youth of the ELCIC

Thursday, July 5, 2001

7:00 Morning Eucharist
Church Schools Breakfast
8:30 Gather for Hymns

Report: Registration and Credentials
Report: Committee on Minutes

Greeting: Archbishop Michael Peers, Primate, Anglican Church of Canada

Report: Election Committee
    (results from Ballot # 2 for Bishop)

Report: Reference and Counsel
10:00 Refreshment Break
10:15 Report of the National Church Council, continued

Church Schools vignette
11:00 Presentation: Anglican, Lutheran-Joint Working Group
Ballot # 3 for Bishop
12:00 Lunch Break
Women in Ministry Lunch
13:30 Report: Election Committee
    (results of Ballot # 3 for Bishop)

Third ballot results

Susan Johnson 139
Ray Schultz 100
Steve Kristenson 68
Cynthia Halmarson 28
Michael Pryse 8


Report of the Treasurer
14:15 Corporation Meetings
    Augustana University College
    Luther College
    Lutheran Collegiate Bible Institute
15:15 Refreshment Break
15:30 Candidates for Bishop-address to delegates
Ballot # 4 for Bishop

Report: Nominating Committee
Calls for nominations
Report of NCC, continued
Church Schools vignette
17:00 Report: Election Committee
    (results of Ballot # 4 for Bishop)

Fourth ballot results

Ray Schultz* 140
Susan Johnson* 117
Steve Kristenson* 78
Cynthia Halmarson 22
Michael Pryse 3

* go to fifth ballot



Report: Lutheran World Federation

Recognition of the 25th Anniversary of the Ordination of Women

Greetings
Youth Voices
17:30 Dinner Break
18:30 Lutheran Theological Seminary, forum (Western Synod delegates)
19:30 Gather for Hymns

Question period-final three candidates for Bishop
Ballot # 5 for Bishop

Greetings

Report from NCC, continued
-Including Global Hunger and Development Appeal (GHDA) report

ELCIC Group Services, Inc. (GSI) Report

Report: Election Committee
    (results of Ballot # 5 for Bishop)
Ballot # 6 for Bishop (if necessary)
Report: Election Committee
    (results of Ballot # 6 for Bishop)
22:00 Evening Prayer

Reception: Hosted by the Montreal area congregations

Friday, July 6, 2001

7:00 Morning Eucharist
Mission Breakfast
8:30 Gather for Hymns
Report: Registration and Credentials
Report: Committee on Minutes

Ballot: Officer

Elections for NCC, GSI and Court of Adjudication
10:00 Refreshment Break
10:15 Youth Voices
Greetings

Report: Election Committee
Ballot: Officer

National Church Council Report
12:00 Lunch break
Waterloo Lutheran Seminary, hospitality for Eastern Synod delegates
13:30 Gather for Hymns
Report: Registration and Credentials

Report: Election Committee
Ballot: Officer
14:00 Vote on proposal related to Full Communion with the Anglican Church of Canada
15:30 Forums
17:30 Dinner Break
19:30 Gather for Hymns
Report: Committee on Registration and Credentials

Report: Election Committee
Ballot for Officer
19:45 First Reading - 2002 Budget
Adoption of Budget for 2001
Authorization of Budget for 2002
20:00 Greetings-President Furlan, United Evangelical Lutheran Church in Argentina

National Church Council Report
Recognition's
ELW Report

Report: Election Committee
Ballot for Officer
22:00 Evening Prayer
Reception: Hosted by ELW

Saturday, July 7, 2001

7:00 Morning Eucharist
8:30 Report: Committee on Registration and Credentials
Report: Committee of Reference and Counsel
Report: Committee on Minutes
Greetings

Report: Election Committee
Ballot for Officer

Report: National Church Council

Church School Vignette

Youth Voices

Report: Election Committee
Ballot for Officer (if necessary)
11:30 Preparation for joint bible study with Anglicans
12:00 Lunch break (with Anglicans)
13:00 Joint Anglican/Lutheran study session
15:00 Unfinished Business
17:30 Depart for Banquet
18:00 Banquet (Bingemans, Kitchener)
Visitors welcome

Sunday, July 8, 2001

10:00 Joint Worship Service, Waterloo Recreation Complex

 

In full communion with The Anglican Church of Canada
© Copyright 2007 Evangelical Lutheran Church in Canada